Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.smart-resourcing-solutions.com.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

Smart Resourcing Solutions is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

Contact details

Our full details are: 

Full name of legal entity: Smart Resourcing Solutions Limited (Company Number 08486268)

Email address: enquiries@smart-resourcing-solutions.co.uk

Postal address: Collingwood Buildings, 38 Collingwood Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne, England, NE1 1JF.  

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at enquiries@smart-resourcing-solutions.co.uk.

 

What data do we collect about you 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Contact Data may include your name, title, date of birth, gender billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and to deliver our services. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. 

Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us.

Technical Data may include data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 

Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to keep you up to date with our latest news, views and free resources. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business.

We may use Contact Data, Technical Data, Usage Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including LinkedIn adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

 

Sensitive data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How we collect your personal data 

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct Interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

  • Order our products or services
  • Subscribe to our service or publications
  • Request resources or marketing be sent to you
  • Enter a survey
  • Give us feedback

Automated Technologies or Interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. 

Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources: We may receive data about you from various third parties and public sources set out below.

  • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU
  • Advertising networks such as LinkedIn based outside the EU
  • Providers of technical, payment and delivery services
  • Identity and contact data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU

 

How we use your personal data 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between you and us
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at enquiries@smart-resourcing-solutions.co.uk or clicking the unsubscribe button on the bottom of our email messages. 

 

Marketing Communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us
  • If you provided us with your details when you registered for a free resource; and
  • In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing 

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at enquiries@smart-resourcing-solutions.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

 

Disclosures of your personal data 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

International Transfers 

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

 

Data security 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and associates who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent

You can see more about these rights by clicking HERE.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at enquiries@smart-resourcing-solutions.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

Third-Party Links 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

 
Logo.jpg